TP-Link MC112CS 10/100MBPS WDM MEDIA CONVERTER

Overview

The TP-Link MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, TP-Link MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the TP-Link MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The TP-Link MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the TP-Link MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter TP-Link MC111CS Converter is just one of the examples to cooperate with TP-Link MC112CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The TP-Link MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Features

Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port

Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port

Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely

Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber

Extend fiber distance up to 20km

Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily

External power supply

General
Brand TP-Link
Model MC112CS
Type MEDIA CONVERTER
General
Colour Black
Hardware Features
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
Media Converter & Module
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Adopts WDM technology Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x) Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure) Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Ports 1 100M SC/UPC port 1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx
LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
WDM TX 1310nm
WDM RX 1550nm
Power
Power Consumption 2.41W
Environment
Operating Temperature 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5%~90% non-condensing
Dimensions
Weight 1.2 Kg
Dimensions (W x D x H) 94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
In The Box
In The Box TP-Link MC112CS 10/100MBPS WDM MEDIA CONVERTER
Warranty
Warranty 3 Years Manufacturer warranty
Support Toll Free Number : 020-25454270/ 71

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

TP-Link MC112CS 10/100MBPS WDM MEDIA CONVERTER

  • Views: 169
  • Brand: TP-Link
  • SKU: 18-0090-2
  • Product Code: MC112CS
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Rs.2,827.00
  • Shipping Charge Free

Check delivery at your pincode

Tags: TP-Link MC112CS 10/100MBPS WDM MEDIA CONVERTER, MC112CS, Switches


Customer Questions And Answers